December means it’s album of the year time. My top 10
Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready
Mogwai - As The Love Continues
Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
Low - Hey What
Public Service Broadcasting - Bright Magic
Squid - Bright Green Field
Torres - Thirstier
Osees - Live at Big Sur
Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview on Phenomenal Nature
honourable mentions;
Nick Cave/Warren Ellis, BCNR, black midi, Anna B Savage, Weather Station, deathcrash, Girl in Red, Sons of Kemet, Modest Mouse, Alex Mayr, The Reds Pinks and Purples, Little Simz and Lucy Dacus
I'll post my album per day later this week.