Hen Ogledd - Mogic is a brilliantly weird listen.
Aye, if you only buy one avant garde, medieval synth-folk album this year, make it this...
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
Hen Ogledd - Mogic is a brilliantly weird listen.
Problem Child is a right tune. Even from conventional music standardsAye, if you only buy one avant garde, medieval synth-folk album this year, make it this...
late out of the blocks but Israel Nash's album is superb
Guitar based bands - Flat Worms, Parquet Courts, Bodega, Protomartyr, LimananasRight. I've noticed I'm becoming increasingly less adventurous in my musical tastes and want to discover some new stuff. Recommend me some guitar based bands that lean towards the 'rock' end of the spectrum. And some quality female artists. And a bit of 'World music' that may have passed me by (West African, Mali/Senegal etc.)
Cheers.
i don't know if this will qualify for what you're looking for in new bands as they've been round donkeys.... but i'm keen on the breeders album (all nerve) from the beginning of the year...lean towards the 'rock' end of the spectrum. And some quality female artists.
Guitar based bands - Flat Worms, Parquet Courts, Bodega, Protomartyr, Limananas
Female artists - Sharon Van Etten, Julien Baker, Mitski, Japanese Breakfast, Cat Power, Anna Calvi
World - I’m not the strongest, @Arkle will help, but definitely Songhoy Blues
Cant get into that new lets eat grandma album even though I liked the first one. I'd add Soccer Mommy to the female artists list, shit name but great album. Liking the Snail mail album that came out around the same time too.Yep, Songhoy Blues would be a must. I'd also say Fatoumata Diawara (both for world music and female artists) and maybe include Melissa Laveaux as well (she's Haitian/Canadian). I'll include Ifriqiyya Electrique as well and, amongst my personal faves, TootArd (they're Syrian).
I might include both Shame and Idles in the guitar based bands (to add some UK interest). I'd also include The Lemon Twigs for theatrical valueand I would have to include both Ty Segall and Oh Sees/The Oh Sees/OCS.
With regard to female artists, Dawn Landes is very good, Julia Holter is generally excellent (although her new album is a tad long). I'll mention Anna Calvi as well (her new album is very good) and also both Courtney Barnett and Nadine Shah (both discussed a fair bit on here). Let's Eat Grandma are also worth a listen (more synthy than rocky though) and Neko Case is consistently good.
Cant get into that new lets eat grandma album even though I liked the first one. I'd add Soccer Mommy to the female artists list, shit name but great album. Liking the Snail mail album that came out around the same time too.
Female artists:Right. I've noticed I'm becoming increasingly less adventurous in my musical tastes and want to discover some new stuff. Recommend me some guitar based bands that lean towards the 'rock' end of the spectrum. And some quality female artists. And a bit of 'World music' that may have passed me by (West African, Mali/Senegal etc.)
Cheers.
Good when they were Viet Cong, but last album was f***ing cackI’d hoy in preoccupations for the rock / guitar reccomendation.
Good when they were Viet Cong, but last album was f***ing cack
Agree with Jane WeaverAye it was, their first as Preoccupations was great though I thought.
For female vocalists I’d throw in Jane Weaver.
Sarah Shook & The Disarmers - YearsFgjik
So, Album of the year time. Piccadilly, Drowned in Sound etc have released theirs so here goes.
Hookworms - Microshift.
Spiritualized - And Nothing Hurt.
Amen Dunes - Freedom.
Jon Hopkins - Singularity.
Father John Misty - gods favourite customer
Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel
TVAM - Pychic Data.
Confidence Man - Confident music...
The KVB - Only now forever
The Liminanas - Shadow People.
Hats off also to Lucid Dream, Sink ya Teeth, Frost, immersions, C.A.R, George Fitzgerald, Moby.
A very good year.
Parquet CourtsFgjik
So, Album of the year time. Piccadilly, Drowned in Sound etc have released theirs so here goes.
Hookworms - Microshift.
Spiritualized - And Nothing Hurt.
Amen Dunes - Freedom.
Jon Hopkins - Singularity.
Father John Misty - gods favourite customer
Arctic Monkeys - Tranquility Base Hotel
TVAM - Pychic Data.
Confidence Man - Confident music...
The KVB - Only now forever
The Liminanas - Shadow People.
Hats off also to Lucid Dream, Sink ya Teeth, Frost, immersions, C.A.R, George Fitzgerald, Moby.
A very good year.