dangermows
Striker
I just couldn’t get into AH, her voice is almost sickly sweet.
Last record is brilliant IMO.
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
I just couldn’t get into AH, her voice is almost sickly sweet.
A good summary! I’m taking the Arkle prize for having listened to all of them, and agreeing with most of the above (I like Sorry and find Nap Eyes dull as dishwater)My summary of recent releases I've listened to this week. Obviously, none of them are as good as Bob's new song:
Nine Inch Nails - two albums of ambience. Not typical of the band but rather good.
The Orb - deluxe version of the album. Very long, excellent in places. Quite dubular.
Hailu Mergia - Ethiopian jazz. Not as good as his previous release but pretty decent nonetheless.
Dana Gavanski - I'm impressed. Vocally a lot like Cate le Bon.
Brian Fallon - competent enough blue collar rock. You know what you're getting with Fallon.
FACS - they're almost very good but not quite. Vaguely industrial rock.
Lilly Hiatt - I really like this. Country rock from the daughter of someone famous.
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini - ambient electronica, a little less brusque than Avery's previous albums.
Me and That Man - I'm slightly disappointed. A lot of the countryish/goth influences on the previous album have gone.
Half Waif - nice enough female singersongwriter album. Good voice.
Las Kellies - enjoyable, a bit punk-funkish.
Waxahatchee - good, seems to be a grower. Not sure, however, that it merits the reviews.
Sufjan Stevens & Lowell Brams - pleasant enough ambient electronica. Best tracks are those with some vocals on. As others have said, we want sad, folkie Sufjan back.
Songdog - really good Americana/blues influenced stuff from Wales. I need to investigate the back catalogue.
James Righton - former Klaxon makes an intriguing but not particularly danceable pop album.
Tamikrest - properly good desert blues rock. Excellent!
Sorry - I'm not entirely convinced. Sounds like I should really enjoy it but for some reason I don't that much.
San Fermin - this is good. Like a less obtuse Dirty Projectors jamming with early Decemberists or something.
Nap Eyes - they've not reinvented their wheel. Still chugging indie rock with clever lyrics, sung sardonically. Still excellent!
Albums of the week from Dana Gavanski, Songdog, Tamikrest and Nap Eyes. (forgetting the Bob song as it's not an album)
A good summary! I’m taking the Arkle prize for having listened to all of them, and agreeing with most of the above (I like Sorry and find Nap Eyes dull as dishwater)
my album of the week, however is.....Melt Yourself Down
I’ve not listened to as much as I would have liked this week, but Lilly Hiat sounds right up my street - will give it a spin when I’m working from the spare room tomorrow morning.My summary of recent releases I've listened to this week. Obviously, none of them are as good as Bob's new song:
Nine Inch Nails - two albums of ambience. Not typical of the band but rather good.
The Orb - deluxe version of the album. Very long, excellent in places. Quite dubular.
Hailu Mergia - Ethiopian jazz. Not as good as his previous release but pretty decent nonetheless.
Dana Gavanski - I'm impressed. Vocally a lot like Cate le Bon.
Brian Fallon - competent enough blue collar rock. You know what you're getting with Fallon.
FACS - they're almost very good but not quite. Vaguely industrial rock.
Lilly Hiatt - I really like this. Country rock from the daughter of someone famous.
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini - ambient electronica, a little less brusque than Avery's previous albums.
Me and That Man - I'm slightly disappointed. A lot of the countryish/goth influences on the previous album have gone.
Half Waif - nice enough female singersongwriter album. Good voice.
Las Kellies - enjoyable, a bit punk-funkish.
Waxahatchee - good, seems to be a grower. Not sure, however, that it merits the reviews.
Sufjan Stevens & Lowell Brams - pleasant enough ambient electronica. Best tracks are those with some vocals on. As others have said, we want sad, folkie Sufjan back.
Songdog - really good Americana/blues influenced stuff from Wales. I need to investigate the back catalogue.
James Righton - former Klaxon makes an intriguing but not particularly danceable pop album.
Tamikrest - properly good desert blues rock. Excellent!
Sorry - I'm not entirely convinced. Sounds like I should really enjoy it but for some reason I don't that much.
San Fermin - this is good. Like a less obtuse Dirty Projectors jamming with early Decemberists or something.
Nap Eyes - they've not reinvented their wheel. Still chugging indie rock with clever lyrics, sung sardonically. Still excellent!
Albums of the week from Dana Gavanski, Songdog, Tamikrest and Nap Eyes. (forgetting the Bob song as it's not an album)
I’ve not listened to as much as I would have liked this week, but Lilly Hiat sounds right up my street - will give it a spin when I’m working from the spare room tomorrow morning.
My summary of recent releases I've listened to this week. Obviously, none of them are as good as Bob's new song:
Nine Inch Nails - two albums of ambience. Not typical of the band but rather good.
The Orb - deluxe version of the album. Very long, excellent in places. Quite dubular.
Hailu Mergia - Ethiopian jazz. Not as good as his previous release but pretty decent nonetheless.
Dana Gavanski - I'm impressed. Vocally a lot like Cate le Bon.
Brian Fallon - competent enough blue collar rock. You know what you're getting with Fallon.
FACS - they're almost very good but not quite. Vaguely industrial rock.
Lilly Hiatt - I really like this. Country rock from the daughter of someone famous.
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini - ambient electronica, a little less brusque than Avery's previous albums.
Me and That Man - I'm slightly disappointed. A lot of the countryish/goth influences on the previous album have gone.
Half Waif - nice enough female singersongwriter album. Good voice.
Las Kellies - enjoyable, a bit punk-funkish.
Waxahatchee - good, seems to be a grower. Not sure, however, that it merits the reviews.
Sufjan Stevens & Lowell Brams - pleasant enough ambient electronica. Best tracks are those with some vocals on. As others have said, we want sad, folkie Sufjan back.
Songdog - really good Americana/blues influenced stuff from Wales. I need to investigate the back catalogue.
James Righton - former Klaxon makes an intriguing but not particularly danceable pop album.
Tamikrest - properly good desert blues rock. Excellent!
Sorry - I'm not entirely convinced. Sounds like I should really enjoy it but for some reason I don't that much.
San Fermin - this is good. Like a less obtuse Dirty Projectors jamming with early Decemberists or something.
Nap Eyes - they've not reinvented their wheel. Still chugging indie rock with clever lyrics, sung sardonically. Still excellent!
Albums of the week from Dana Gavanski, Songdog, Tamikrest and Nap Eyes. (forgetting the Bob song as it's not an album)
Enjoying it a lot on 2nd listen - she’s perhaps more on the country-led poppier end of the alt-country spectrum, so more of an Amanda Shires type than Sarah Shook or Lydia Loveless.Yeah, I think she probably would be.
My summary of recent releases I've listened to this week. Obviously, none of them are as good as Bob's new song:
Nine Inch Nails - two albums of ambience. Not typical of the band but rather good.
The Orb - deluxe version of the album. Very long, excellent in places. Quite dubular.
Hailu Mergia - Ethiopian jazz. Not as good as his previous release but pretty decent nonetheless.
Dana Gavanski - I'm impressed. Vocally a lot like Cate le Bon.
Brian Fallon - competent enough blue collar rock. You know what you're getting with Fallon.
FACS - they're almost very good but not quite. Vaguely industrial rock.
Lilly Hiatt - I really like this. Country rock from the daughter of someone famous.
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini - ambient electronica, a little less brusque than Avery's previous albums.
Me and That Man - I'm slightly disappointed. A lot of the countryish/goth influences on the previous album have gone.
Half Waif - nice enough female singersongwriter album. Good voice.
Las Kellies - enjoyable, a bit punk-funkish.
Waxahatchee - good, seems to be a grower. Not sure, however, that it merits the reviews.
Sufjan Stevens & Lowell Brams - pleasant enough ambient electronica. Best tracks are those with some vocals on. As others have said, we want sad, folkie Sufjan back.
Songdog - really good Americana/blues influenced stuff from Wales. I need to investigate the back catalogue.
James Righton - former Klaxon makes an intriguing but not particularly danceable pop album.
Tamikrest - properly good desert blues rock. Excellent!
Sorry - I'm not entirely convinced. Sounds like I should really enjoy it but for some reason I don't that much.
San Fermin - this is good. Like a less obtuse Dirty Projectors jamming with early Decemberists or something.
Nap Eyes - they've not reinvented their wheel. Still chugging indie rock with clever lyrics, sung sardonically. Still excellent!
Albums of the week from Dana Gavanski, Songdog, Tamikrest and Nap Eyes. (forgetting the Bob song as it's not an album)
Really like Dana Gavanski. She's come out of nowhere for me.
Sad. No real updates on John Prine, today, but just saw one of the founders of Fountains of Wayne had passed away (52)Wallace Roney RIP. Died today of virus related problems.
Albums this week from Anna Burch, Black Atlass, Born Ruffians, Empress Of, James Elkington, Peach Pit, Purity Ring, Tetema, The Monkees, Thundercat, TOPS, Yves Tunor, M Ward, Pigs*7, Parsonfield and The Lovely Eggs. A quieter week but still some good 'uns.
Albums this week from Anna Burch, Black Atlass, Born Ruffians, Empress Of, James Elkington, Peach Pit, Purity Ring, Tetema, The Monkees, Thundercat, TOPS, Yves Tunor, M Ward, Pigs*7, Parsonfield and The Lovely Eggs. A quieter week but still some good 'uns.