The weekly one line (ish) review... quite a lot to get through:
Fucked Up: the Canadian hardcore types who'd never get on Top of the Pops return with an EP. It's good. Maybe, a bit more theatrical than some of their releases.
Soccer96: this actually came out in May but I missed it. Decent enough danceable tunes from 2/3 of The Comet Is Coming.
The Bobby Lees: raucous, rollicking and generally excellent. A few tracks were on their most recent EP.
Indigo Sparke: very good. Introspective singer songwriter stuff, superb tunes.
Will Sheff: solo debut from the Okkervil River singer, sounds a lot like Okkervil River, if I'm honest.
The Orielles: not a band I'd taken much notice of but the new album is very good. A bit dream-poppy at it's heart and quite experimental.
Loraine James: another good solid album of laidback electronica from the composer/producer. She's a talent.
Broken Bells: Danger Mouse and The Shines bloke doing what they do and doing it quite well. Not world changing.
Courtney Marie Andrews: a quality album of Americana. Excellent songs.
Alvvays: damned to being quite good. This is a very listenable album of indiepop.
Pete Astor: really, really good. Reminds me a lot of some of Luke Haines' solo stuff.
Johanna Warren: grungey singer-songwriter. Good songs and a good (I think) debut.
Bonny Light Horseman: their second album is composed, largely, of original songs. It's exceptionally good folk rock.
Daphni: hasn't grabbed me much but it goes along at a fair lick so good for walking to.
Dungen: Scandinavian prog-rockers get a lttile bit more electronic and also a little more folk. Very good.
Gilla Band: abrasive and relentless, this reminds me a little of Liars. Not the easiest listen.
Keiji Haino & SUMAC: the Japanese experimental guitarist is joined by the post-metal supergroup SUMAC for an album which, TBH, makes Gilla Band sound like The Field Mice.
Sorry: pretty good as usual. Shared male/female vocals, interesting ideas.
Easy Life: laidback ruminations on British life, sort of slacker danceable. Pretty good.
Princess Chelsea: some synthpop. some dreampop, some more straightforward guitar based stuff. Engaging throughout.
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard: on early listening, one of their more low key jazz influenced albums. We'll see what's to come.
AA Williams: quite a traditional dark, rock singersongwriter album. Almost goth but not quite.
Album of the week: Pete Astor snatches it from Indigo Sparke, The Orielles and The Bobby Lees. TBH, the latter would be very close if it weren't for the repeated material from the last EP.
Fucked Up: the Canadian hardcore types who'd never get on Top of the Pops return with an EP. It's good. Maybe, a bit more theatrical than some of their releases.
Soccer96: this actually came out in May but I missed it. Decent enough danceable tunes from 2/3 of The Comet Is Coming.
The Bobby Lees: raucous, rollicking and generally excellent. A few tracks were on their most recent EP.
Indigo Sparke: very good. Introspective singer songwriter stuff, superb tunes.
Will Sheff: solo debut from the Okkervil River singer, sounds a lot like Okkervil River, if I'm honest.
The Orielles: not a band I'd taken much notice of but the new album is very good. A bit dream-poppy at it's heart and quite experimental.
Loraine James: another good solid album of laidback electronica from the composer/producer. She's a talent.
Broken Bells: Danger Mouse and The Shines bloke doing what they do and doing it quite well. Not world changing.
Courtney Marie Andrews: a quality album of Americana. Excellent songs.
Alvvays: damned to being quite good. This is a very listenable album of indiepop.
Pete Astor: really, really good. Reminds me a lot of some of Luke Haines' solo stuff.
Johanna Warren: grungey singer-songwriter. Good songs and a good (I think) debut.
Bonny Light Horseman: their second album is composed, largely, of original songs. It's exceptionally good folk rock.
Daphni: hasn't grabbed me much but it goes along at a fair lick so good for walking to.
Dungen: Scandinavian prog-rockers get a lttile bit more electronic and also a little more folk. Very good.
Gilla Band: abrasive and relentless, this reminds me a little of Liars. Not the easiest listen.
Keiji Haino & SUMAC: the Japanese experimental guitarist is joined by the post-metal supergroup SUMAC for an album which, TBH, makes Gilla Band sound like The Field Mice.
Sorry: pretty good as usual. Shared male/female vocals, interesting ideas.
Easy Life: laidback ruminations on British life, sort of slacker danceable. Pretty good.
Princess Chelsea: some synthpop. some dreampop, some more straightforward guitar based stuff. Engaging throughout.
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard: on early listening, one of their more low key jazz influenced albums. We'll see what's to come.
AA Williams: quite a traditional dark, rock singersongwriter album. Almost goth but not quite.
Album of the week: Pete Astor snatches it from Indigo Sparke, The Orielles and The Bobby Lees. TBH, the latter would be very close if it weren't for the repeated material from the last EP.