better than their near memory efforts?
Yes.
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
better than their near memory efforts?
Part 1 of my weekly round up of new and newish releases I've been listening to:
Cuba: Music and Revolution - a good compilation of what Cubans were recording and listening to in the 70s and 80s. Very Latin!
Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World's Music - 100 tracks from all over the planet, from between 1907 and 1967. There's a lot to go through but it's very good.
Spare Snare: The Complete BBC Sessions - what it says on the tin, really. 42 tracks of their sessions for Peel, Lard and Vic Galloway plus a live show. They're a much underrated band.
Dead Sheeran - the full length debut from the west country Sleaford Mods. Mostly shouty, sweary and politically charged. The rewrite of "Things Were Better In The 80s" (title changed to Weren't) is the star.
Nahawa Doumbia - Malian veteran (her first album was made in 1982, I think). Very lovely indeed.
Albertine Sarges - eccentric, vaguely post-punkish, mixes spoken word with vocals. A good album which, maybe, sags a bit in the middle when the pace slows.
LNZNDRF - good. A solid return from the National/Beirut supergroup. Quite muscular!
Divide and Dissolve - Australian doom jazz (there's a new genre). I guess it's toward the metal end of post-rock really. Very good anyway.
Arlo Parks - what I expected. Soulful, tasteful songs, quite personal in parts. A good debut.
Lucero - this is good. They're very Drive By truckers.
LICE - angular, artsy post-punk. Intriguing!
Tamar Aphek - probably comparable to Albertine Sarges, maybe a bit more noisy. Lovely cover of As Time Goes By at the end.
The Besnard Lakes - magnificent!
Cobalt Chapel is greatPart 2:
Cobalt Chapel - entertainingly weird. A bit like Broadcast on happy juice.
Goat Girl - enjoyable. They've gone a bit more sophisticated and posh than their debut was.
Jim Ghedi - the young folk guitarist has decided he can sing. It's a very good album indeed.
The Notwist - the veteran German post-rockish band have released their umpteenth album. As always, it's very good but not great.
Steven Wilson - it may be a bit prog for some but this is excellent. The most obvious comparison is probably Roger Waters' recent solo work.
Rats On Rafts - they're Dutch, their name is awful and they do propelling, hook laden post-punk really well. A new name to me but this seems to be album number 3.
Indaba Is (compilation) - South African jazz as it is in 2021. A good listen!
Madlib - I really like this. Basically, soundscapes with, sometimes, samples over them.
Album of the week: The Besnard Lakes for me. A lot of the rest are very good but this is magnificent!
Cobalt Chapel is great
There can never be too much Weezer materialWeezer have four new albums in the works, one inspired by Elliott Smith
Weezer released their latest album 'OK Human' last month, and Rivers Cuomo says they already have plans for four more albums.www.nme.com
Thank God for this, I've been suffering withdrawal from the lack of new Weezer material
Have you heard some of their releases in the last decade?There can never be too much Weezer material
The last 15 years says otherwise (although I am enjoying OK Human despite what others may think of it).There can never be too much Weezer material
Have you heard some of their releases in the last decade?
Black album, White Album and Pacific Daydream I enjoyed.The last 15 years says otherwise (although I am enjoying OK Human despite what others may think of it).
Quite a good week there. Foos, Weather Station and M Ward for me I think.New albums this week from Aron Lee Tasjan, Femi Kuti and Made Kuti (an album each but released as a double), Foo Fighters, John Carpenter, slowthai, Strippers Union, The Staves, The Weather Station, The Weeknd, Tele Novella, Black Country, New Road, TV Priest and M Ward.
That Besnard Lakes LP is very, very good. Was mildly underwhelmed by the opener but persevered and it was well worth it. Somehow manages to sound symphonic and intimate at the same time. Definitely a late night/headphones winner I suspect. The Steven Wilson release is good as well, although I think he may have been listening to a 'Animals' a few times too many. . Will probably check out Goat Girl and Nahawa Doumbia next.Part 2:
Cobalt Chapel - entertainingly weird. A bit like Broadcast on happy juice.
Goat Girl - enjoyable. They've gone a bit more sophisticated and posh than their debut was.
Jim Ghedi - the young folk guitarist has decided he can sing. It's a very good album indeed.
The Notwist - the veteran German post-rockish band have released their umpteenth album. As always, it's very good but not great.
Steven Wilson - it may be a bit prog for some but this is excellent. The most obvious comparison is probably Roger Waters' recent solo work.
Rats On Rafts - they're Dutch, their name is awful and they do propelling, hook laden post-punk really well. A new name to me but this seems to be album number 3.
Indaba Is (compilation) - South African jazz as it is in 2021. A good listen!
Madlib - I really like this. Basically, soundscapes with, sometimes, samples over them.
Album of the week: The Besnard Lakes for me. A lot of the rest are very good but this is magnificent!
Black County New Road and TV Priest by milesNew albums this week from Aron Lee Tasjan, Femi Kuti and Made Kuti (an album each but released as a double), Foo Fighters, John Carpenter, slowthai, Strippers Union, The Staves, The Weather Station, The Weeknd, Tele Novella, Black Country, New Road, TV Priest and M Ward.
Agree with this. I’d seen a live video of them do it with these new lyrics but thought it was just a one off.Really wish BCNR hadn’t re-recorded the earlier tracks, Athens lacks the punch for me