2005 - Revenge of the Sith
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
2005 - Revenge of the Sith
1989 - Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
1990 - Goodfellas
1991 - Terminator 2 or Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
1992 - The Last of the Mohicans or Unforgiven
1993 - The Fugitive (bit of a shit year 93)
1994 - Dumb & Dumber
1995 - Toy Story (another naff year)
1996 - Independence Day
1997 - Austin Powers (yet another crap year)
1998 - Saving Private Ryan
1999 - South Park
2000 - Gladiator
2001 - The Fellowship of the Ring
2002 - The Two Towers
2003 - Pirates of the Caribbean or Love Actually
2004 - Anchorman
2005 - Revenge of the Sith or Wedding Crashers
2006 - The Departed
2007 - Ratatouille
2008 - Step Brothers
2009 - Inglorious Basterds
2010 - The Other Guys (not much to pick from)
2011 - and I thought 2010 was bad... Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 2
2012 - Django Unchained
2013 - The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 - terrible year... The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
2015 - The Revenant
2016 - Rogue One or Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
2017 - Sing (even though it's probably 2016 technically)
2018 - Dinnar yet. Maybe Solo, Crimes of Grindlewald or summit I haven't seen.
2019 - Dinnar yet, but definitely not Star Wars unless Chewie wakes up to find Han in the shower and the last few years have all been a bad dream.
... he says whilst crushing his empty can of Fosters, sat there in his camo print cargo shorts and taekwondo shoes.Don’t do Harry Potter, LOTR, and any Marvel or Superhero shite
Empire 30: Vote For Your Favourite Films Of The Last 30 Years
Pick your favourite film for each year. By all means put them in here too so we can all belittle your choices or praise you for being a film aficionado.
Don't feel like you have to put them all in but if you can nail down one per year you've don well.
So far I'm on...
1989 - Batman
1990 - Home Alone
1991 - The Silence of the Lambs
1992 - Batman Returns
1993 - Jurassic Park
1994 - The Lion King (tough year to pick from)
1995 - Seven (tough year to pick from)
1996 - Scream (tough year to pick from) - Purely for Wes Craven creating the "Teen Slasher" genre
1997 - LA Confidential - I couldn't vote for Titanic
1998 - Saving Private Ryan
1999 - The Matrix - Still an incredible film. I refuse to believe there are sequels.
2000 - Gladiator - Predictable shout, but still a great film.
2001 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002 - 28 Days Later
2003 - Monster - It would be easy to pick Kill Bill Pt 1
2004 - SAW - I wouldn't usually pick a horror film, but the twist in SAW was very well done. It's just a shame they've ruined it by doing a ton more
2005 - Batman Begins
2006 - V for Vendetta (UK release 2006)
2007 - Stardust - Neil Gaiman does quality work. I thought No Country for Old Men was good, but I enjoyed that more.
2008 - The Dark Knight
2009 - Zombieland
2010 - The King's Speech
2011 - Captain America: The First Avenger
2012 - The Avengers
2013 - 12 Years A Slave (tough year to pick from)
2014 - The LEGO Movie (really tough year to pick from) - I make absolutely no apologies for this.
2015 - The Hateful Eight
2016 - Deadpool
2017 - Thor Ragnarok
2018 - Avengers: Infinity War
2019 - Joker - I have a good feeling about it. Not easy to pick as it's only July but there's my shouts!
Empire 30: Vote For Your Favourite Films Of The Last 30 Years
1996 - Scream (tough year to pick from) - Purely for Wes Craven creating the "Teen Slasher" genre
Don’t do Harry Potter, LOTR, and any Marvel or Superhero shite
Shite year to be fair.
Can't remember anything about it but I definitely watched it as a kid.From my IMDB scores. A few the same as the OP.
1989 Lethal Weapon 2
1990 Tremors
1991 Point Break
1992 The Muppets Christmas Carol
1993 Cliffhanger
1994 Shallow Grave
1995 Se7en
1996 Trainspotting
1997 LA Confidential
1998 The Truman Show
1999 The Matrix
2000 Gladiator
2001 Monsters Inc.
2002 Minority Report
2003 Lost in Translation
2004 Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
2005 Lord of War
2006 The Prestige
2007 Superbad
2008 In Bruges
2009 Moon
2010 Animal Kingdom
2011 Warrior
2012 The Perks of Being a Wallflower
2013 Short Term 12
2014 Whiplash
2015 Mad Max Fury Road
2016 La La Land
2017 Paddington 2
2018 Spider-Man Into The Spiderverse
2019 Avengers Endgame
Would the last jedi make your list?
The Numbers - Top-Grossing Movies of 2005Shite year to be fair.
thisCan’t be arsed
Same, but then I went for a work shiteI was well up for filling it in until I realised each year didn't have a shortlist.
I like it. It's a good yarn - as most Dumas tales are. I forget what year it was but I always enjoy The Man In The Iron Mask anarl.2002 - The Count of Monte Cristo (piss off )
Munich! forgot about that. Great movie aswell.Lord of War, Munich and Jarhead are all topper, but a really poor year over all.
Shite year to be fair.
Aye... I was expecting the sameI was well up for filling it in until I realised each year didn't have a shortlist.
I would struggle to name a Star Wars prequel as the best of a year where no other films were released
I've not watched it for a good few year, but it was easily the best one, and served the story well and closed the loop.I would struggle to name a Star Wars prequel as the best of a year where no other films were released
Don't disagree.I like it. It's a good yarn - as most Dumas tales are. I forget what year it was but I always enjoy The Man In The Iron Mask anarl.
They should do a proper Three Musketeers I reckon. One that isn't Charlie Sheen & Chris O'Donnell, or that god awful steam punk mess.
Would the last jedi make your list?